Dolphins continue winning ways

By Staff
Here are the results of the Madison Dolphins vs. Cullman swim meet on Tuesday, June 11, at Dublin Park
Boys 100 IM 8-Under
Scott Von Jouanne, first place
Girls 100 IM 8-Under
Micah Toles, first place; Teresa Berry, second place; Monica Richert, fourth place
Boys 100 IM 9-10
Lance Stone, second place; Patrick Berry, fourth place
Girls 100 IM 9-10
Danae Young, first place; Shelby Anderson, second place; Madeleine Perry, fourth place
Boys 100 IM 11-12
Kyle Young, third place; Brandon Perry, fourth place; Taylor Stallings, fifth place
Girls 100 IM 11-12
Anna Jenkins, third place; Abby Barry, fourth place; Michaela Morrisey, sixth place
Boys 100 IM 13-14
Jonathon Alicea, first place; Daniel Armstrong, second place; Blake Thaxton, third place
Girls 100 IM 13-14
Elisa Shiosaki, first place; Katie Martin, second place; Mandi Phelps, fifth place
Boys 100 IM 15-18
Daniel Shiosaki, first place; Wade Thaxton, second place; Dereck Kennedy, fifth place
Girls 100 IM 15-18
Erin Lunn, second place; Carly Haynie, third place; Grace Toles, fifth place
Boys 25 Free 8-Under
Kent Fellows, first place; Samuel Haynie, second place
Girls 25 Free 8-Under
Jessica Blume, second place; Coral Molina, fifth place; Morgan Helums, sixth place
Boys 50 Free 9-10
Patrick Berry, second place; Rob Jenkins, third place; Jay Bransford, fourth place
Girls 50 Free 9-10
Elizabeth Thaxton, second place; Hayley Davies, third place; Meghan Helums, fifth place
Boys 50 Free 11-12
Kyle Young, first place; Joe Pottratz, fourth place; Logan Stallings, fifth place
Girls 50 Free 11-12
Jenny Von Jouanne, first place; Paisley Marotta, fourth place; Kaitlin Mayes, fifth place
Boys 50 Free 13-14
John Simpson, first place; Blake Thaxton, third place; Alex Bransford, fifth place
Girls 50 Free 13-14
Summer Thaxton, third place; Lauren Burns, fourth place
Boys 50 Free 15-18
Ryan Latone, first place; Danny Von Jouanne, third place; Matt Smith, sixth place
Girls 50 Free 15-18
Lara Walker, third place; Sarah Toles, fourth place; Grace Toles, fifth place
Boys 25 Breast 8-Under
Samuel Haynie, first place; John Bradford, fourth place
Girls 25 Breast 8-Under
Jessica Blume, second place; Micah Toles, third place
Boys 50 Breast 9-10
George Wong, first place; Lance Stone, second place; Rob Jenkins, fourth place
Girls 50 Breast 9-10
Leah Marsh, first place; Mandy Martin, second place; Danae Young, third place
Boys 50 Breast 11-12
Joe Pottratz, second place; Eric Lim, third place; Derek Gore, fourth place
Girls 50 Breast 11-12
Anna Jenkins, first place; Kristy Garcia, fifth place; Leah Woodall, sixth place; Kelly Lu, seventh place
Boys 50 Breast 13-14
Daniel Armstrong, first place; Jonathon Alicea, third place; Joe Berry, fifth place
Girls 50 Breast 13-14
Lacey Haynie, first place; Caroline Bradford, third place; Summer Thaxton, fifth place
Boys 50 Breast 15-18
Dereck Kennedy, first place; Seth Walker, third place; Jimmy Hanson, fifth place
Girls 50 Breast 15-18
Carly Haynie, first place; Sarah Toles, second place; Erin Lunn, third place
Boys 25 Back 8-Under
Kent Fellows, first place; Austen Shipley, second place; John Bradford, fourth place
Girls 25 Back 8-Under
Coral Molina, first place; Jessica Blume, second place; Morgan Helums, sixth place
Boys 50 Back 9-10
George Wong, first place; Stephen Bradford, third place; Lee Richert, sixth place
Girls 50 Back 9-10
Shelby Anderson, second place; Elizabeth Thaxton, fifth place
Boys 50 Back 11-12
Brandon Perry, first place; Eric Lim, third place; Taylor Stallings, fourth place
Girls 50 Back 11-12
Jenny Von Jouanne, first place; Kelsey Ball, third place; Megan Robbins, fourth place; Kristy Garcia, fifth place
Boys 50 Back 13-14
Daniel Armstrong, first place; Blake Thaxton, second place; Alex Bransford, fourth place
Girls 50 Back 13-14
Katie Martin, second place; Michelle Olszewski, fourth place
Boys 50 Back 15-18
Nate Brown, first place; Dominic Shiosaki, third place; Jimmy Hanson, fourth place
Girls 50 Back 15-18
Lisa Berry, first place; Erin Lunn, fourth place; Lara Walker, fifth place
Boys 25 Fly 8-Under
Scott Von Jouanne, first place; Landon Edwards, second place
Girls 25 Fly 8-Under
Micah Toles, first place; Amanda Darby, second place; Teresa Berry, third place
Boys 50 Fly 9-10
George Wong, first place
Girls 50 Fly 9-10
Leah Marsh, first place; Holly Cartwright, third place; Madeleine Perry, fourth place
Boys 50 Fly 11-12
Dereck Gore, second place; Kyle Young , third place; Brandon Perry, fourth place
Girls 50 Fly 11-12
Abby Barry, third place; Glenna Dodson, fifth place
Boys 50 Fly 13-14
Jonathon Alicea, second place; Joe Berry, third place; Kenny Salyer, fifth place
Girls 50 Fly 13-14
Elisa Shiosaki, first place; Mandy Phelps, fourth place; Summer Thaxton, fifth place
Boys 50 Fly 15-18
Daniel Shiosaki, first place; Wade Thaxton, second place; Nate Brown, fourth place
Girls 50 Fly 15-18
Lisa Berry, first place; Grace Toles, fourth place; Sarah Toles, fifth place
Boys 50 Free 8-Under
Scott Von Jouanne, first place; Kent Fellows, second place; Austen Shipley, third place
Girls 50 Free 8-Under
Amanda Darby, first place; Teresa Berry, second place; Monica Richert, sixth place
Boys 100 Free 9-10
Stephen Bradford, third place; Zach Teal, fourth place; sixth place
Girls 100 Free 9-10
Holly Cartwright, first place; Megan Lee, second place; Steffani Butler, third place
Boys 100 Free 11-12
Russel Johnson, first place; Eric Lim, fourth place; Logan Stallings, fifth place
Girls 100 Free 11-12
Michaela Morrisey, third place; Larissa Hobbs, fourth place; Chelsea Brock, fifth place
Boys 100 Free 13-14
John Simpson, first place; Joe Berry, third place; Arthur Cook-Bremer, sixth place
Girls 100 Free 13-14
Elisa Shiosaki, first place; Katie Martin, third place; Lauren Burns, fourth place
Boys 100 Free 15-18
Ryan Latone, first place; Seth Walker, second place; Danny Von Jouanne, fourth place
Girls 100 Free 15-18
Lisa Berry, first place; Lara Walker, fourth place

Madison

Chess league honors Epling as ‘Coach of the Year’

Harvest

Luna Koi to bring its vibe to ‘Sounds of Summer’

Bob Jones High School

Seeing students as rewards, Word selected Midtown’s ‘Teacher of the Year’

Huntsville

Pre-K Center selects Parameswaran as top teacher

Discovery Middle School

Robotics team, Say Watt!?!, takes FIRST LEGO awards in California

Harvest

TARCOG lands $1.5-million grant from EPA for cleanup

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Mental Skills Coach Assists Team To National Championship Game- Roger Kitchen Builds Character

Bob Jones High School

Journey welcomes Ben Smith as Assistant Principal, Athletic Director

Madison

Chandrakasem, Koswoski excel in DAR essay contests

Harvest

American Legion, VFW to retire flags on Flag Day

Madison

Stundtner proves skills as Midtown’s ‘Staff Member of the Year’

James Clemens High School

Guo, Mysore, Saha dominate awards at regional, state science fairs

Harvest

Madison Hospital names Brandon Jones ‘Employee of the Year’

Bob Jones High School

MCS to present ‘Youth Mental Health First Aid’ sessions

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 12, 2024

Events

Annual Juneteenth Festival returns to Big Spring Park Saturday

Bob Jones High School

Braden Booth Named Mr. Baseball, Super All-State, Class 7A All-State

Harvest

Low-key races (on foot and couch) pivotal for Rotary’s ‘Parrots 0.5K’

Bob Jones High School

Mill Creek names Deberry as outstanding staff employee

Bob Jones High School

Madison Public Library readies for Summer Reading experience

James Clemens High School

Moore honored as ‘Staff Member of the Year’ at James Clemens

Harvest

Madison City Community Orchestra to honor D-Day’s 80th anniversary

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 5, 2024

Madison

Rotary Club awards city employees Hall, Overman and Watson

x