Sensational swimmer

By Staff
Thomas Tingle
Record Managing Editor
Parental persuasion has paid off a young Madison swimmer who is on his way to a regional championship meet in Nashville.
Prior to participating in the Madison Titans Invitational Meet on Nov. 23, 10-year-old George Wong said he loves to swim, but it was something his parents persuaded him to do.
Wong won all five events at the Madison competition – winning him a spot in the upcoming USA Southeastern Meet of Champions. Wong took first place honors in the 100-yard freestyle, 50-yard backstroke, 50-yard breaststroke, 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard individual medley events.
Wong said the breaststroke is his best stroke because it is the easiest for him to do.
USS teams, including Rocket City Aquatics and the Huntsville Swim Association, participated in the invitational at Dublin Recreational Center. Events varied in length from 25,50,100,200, 400 and 500 yards of freestyle, backstroke, butterfly, and breaststroke.
Also capturing five-race titles was Daniel Shiosaki. He took first place in the senior boys division in the 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard butterfly, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley.
Here is a list of medal winners and ribbon winners from the Madison Titans Invitational Meet.
Holly Cartwright, 50-yard butterfly for 10 and under girls division; Kent Fellows, 25-yard butterfly and 25-yard backstroke in the 8 and under boys division; John Simpson, 100-yard backstroke, 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley for 14 and under boys division; John Alicea, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke, 100-yard freestyle and 50-yard freestyle for 14 and under boys division; Matt Cantor, 100-yard breaststroke for 14 and under boys division; Sammy Von Jouanne, 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly for senior boys division; Monte McAndres, 50-yard freestyle for senior boys division; Derek Kennedy, 100-yard breaststroke and 500-yard freestyle for senior boys division; Elisa Shiosaki, 100-yard breaststroke for 14 and under girls division; Lisa Berry, 100-yard back stroke for senior girls division.
Ribbon winners:
Abby Wojciechowski, 25-yard breaststroke and 25-yard back stroke for 8 and under girls division; Holly Cartwright, 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard individual medley, 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard backstroke for 10 and under girls; Kent Fellows, 100-yard individual medley and 50-yeard freestyle for 8 and under boys division; Landon Edwards, 25-yard freestyle for 8 and under boys division; Scott Von Jouanne, 50-yard breaststroke, 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard freestyle for 10 and under boys division; Mandy Martin, 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard individual medley for 12 and under girls division; Trey Lee, 50-yard breaststroke for 12 and under boys division; Peter Blair, 50-yard breaststroke for 12 and under boys division; John Simpson, 500-yard freestyle for 14 and under boys division; Matt Cantor 100-yard freestyle for senior boys division; Derek Kennedy, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard freestyle and 50-yard freestyle for senior boys division; Elisa Shiosaki, 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke for 14 and under girls division; Sarah Grogan, 100-yard butterfly for 14 and under girls division; Lisa Berry, 100-yard butterfly, 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle for senior girls division; Caitlyn Cassidy, 200-yard individual medley for senior girls division.

Madison

Chandrakasem, Koswoski excel in DAR essay contests

Harvest

American Legion, VFW to retire flags on Flag Day, June 15

Madison

Stundtner proves skills as Midtown’s ‘Staff Member of the Year’

James Clemens High School

Guo, Mysore, Saha dominate awards at regional, state science fairs

Harvest

Madison Hospital names Brandon Jones ‘Employee of the Year’

Bob Jones High School

MCS to present ‘Youth Mental Health First Aid’ sessions

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 12, 2024

Events

Annual Juneteenth Festival returns to Big Spring Park Saturday

Bob Jones High School

Braden Booth Named Mr. Baseball, Super All-State, Class 7A All-State

Harvest

Low-key races (on foot and couch) pivotal for Rotary’s ‘Parrots 0.5K’

Bob Jones High School

Mill Creek names Deberry as outstanding staff employee

Bob Jones High School

Madison Public Library readies for Summer Reading experience

James Clemens High School

Moore honored as ‘Staff Member of the Year’ at James Clemens

Harvest

Madison City Community Orchestra to honor D-Day’s 80th anniversary

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 5, 2024

Madison

Rotary Club awards city employees Hall, Overman and Watson

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Carlos Mathews Named Athlete Of The Year

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Cotton Row Run’s 44th Running A Huge Success With Madison Runners

Madison

Zoological Society proposes 3% electric tax on Limestone to start building zoo

Madison

Hayley Davidson earns ‘Teacher of the Year’ at Mill Creek

Events

Van Gogh: The Immersive Experience opens today in Huntsville

Madison

‘Sounds of Summer’ concerts return to Home Place Park tonight

Madison

Madison school board approves construction contract for new elementary school

Madison

UAH researcher demonstrates for the first time a subluminal warp drive is possible

x