Ad Spot
Rubio Montano, front, carries the baton across the finish line for the James Clemens 4x800m relay for a gold medal performance at the annual Redcoat Invitational Track Meet held at Bob Jones High. The visiting Jets won both the boys and girls divisions of the annual event. Photo- Drew Bell, James Clemens High

Jets Take Host Patriots’ Redcoat Invitational Track

MADISON- Individual outstanding performances at the 2021 Redcoat Invitational Track Meet held at Bob Jones High included Johnny Holloway of Sparkman and Tyler Pitts of the host Patriots as each secured two gold medals at the annual event. The real performances of the day-long event were the boys and girls squads from nearby James Clemens, which won both of their divisions in impressive style.

The boys flew the Jets to the top of the team scoring with 153.50 points, which was more than doubled the numbers set by runner-up Hazel Green. In girls, the Lady Jets posted a 26-point victory over second place Whitesburg Christian.

Track teams representing 20 schools made their way to the outdoor track facility at Bob Jones. With 22 medals won overall by the Jets, the final team tabulations included: Boys- 1. James Clemens 153.50, 4. Bob Jones 67.50, 6. Sparkman 38, 14. Madison Academy 19; Girls- 1. James Clemens 108, 3. Bob Jones 73.50, 8. Sparkman 43, 17. Madison Academy 8.

Sparkman’s Holloway is a senior leader of the Senators program and is currently exploring his options for possible scholarship offers for college in his efforts to run track at the next level. He took third place in the state for the 60meter event at the Indoor State Meet and ranked among the top three in the outdoor season.

On the girl’s side, Sparkman sophomore is easily making a place for herself among the state’s top sprinters with superb efforts winning the 200m and finishing third in the 100m.

For the James Clemens’ boys, the sprinters placed five among the top seven in the 100meter, including the top performance by Chad Coulter who is currently ranked No. 1 in Alabama.

Boys: 100m- 1. Chad Coulter, James Clemens, 10.71, 2. Manny Sanders, James Clemens, 11.00; 200m- 1. Johnny Holloway, Sparkman, 22.03, 2. Chad Coulter, James Clemens, 22.14; 400m- 1. Johnny Holloway, Sparkman, 50.49; 800m- 2. Mateo Santiago, Bob Jones, 2:04.21; 1600m- 1. Dylan Dryer, James Clemens, 4:46.47, 3. James Garrison, Bob Jones, 4:47.88; 3200m- 3. Tyler Gohlich, James Clemens, 10:24.62; 100m hurdles- 1. Tyler Pitts, Bob Jones, 14.93; 300m hurdles- 1. Tyler Pitts, Bob Jones, 41.20, 2. Isaac Pollard, James Clemens, 43.53; 4x100m relay- 1. James Clemens, 42.34 (Kameron Barnett, Ephraim Rolingson, Keenan Hill, Manny Sanders), 2. Bob Jones, 44.93; 4x400m relay- 3. James Clemens, 3:50.45 (Ephraim Rolingson, Kameron Barnett, Kennan Hill, Manny Sanders); 4x800m relay- 1. James Clemens, 8:39.29 (Dylan Dryer, John Luke Stovall, Max Shah Isaul, Rubio Montano), 2. Bob Jones, 8:48.14; high jump- 1. Cosey Scarebrook, Bob Jones, 6-06, 3. Keenan Hill, James Clemens, 5-08; pole vault- 1. Aaron Davis, Madison Academy, 12-00, 2. Austin Abney, James Clemens, 9-00; triple jump- 1. Willie Campbell, James Clemens, 43-06.75 (school record), 2. Kendall Russell, James Clemens, 43-04.25; shot put- 1. Jaylen Drake, James Clemens, 47-07; discus- 3. Terrant Young, Sparkman, 113-07.75.

Girls: 100m- 2. Liyah Nelson, Madison Academy, 12:00, 3. Janae Hilliard, Sparkman, 12:15; 200m- 1. Janae Hilliard, Sparkman, 25.73, 2. Madesen Holman, Sparkman, 26.41; 800m- 2. Arienna Coe, Bob Jones, 2:30.26; 3200m- 2. Sydney Freeman, James Clemens, 12:34.05; 4x100m- 1. James Clemens, 51.38 (Aniyah Alexander, Alexa Moore, Reynna Mayers, Madison Rose), 2. Bob Jones, 51.42; 4x100m thrower relay- 1. Bob Jones, 1:01.85; 4x400m- 2. Bob Jones (Arienna Coe, Ebba Detulleo, Faith Mason, Mercedes Zich); 4×800- 1. Sparkman, 11:03.98 (Addie Doggett, Jenna Duncan, Samantha Menikheim, Kinsey Sivley); high jump- 2. Mercedes Zich, Bob Jones, 4-08; long jump- 1. Xanyah Edwards, James Clemens, 16-10, 2. Faith Mason, Bob Jones, 16-09.50, 3. Kala Christopher, Bob Jones, 16-04. Triple jump- 3. Xanyah Edwards, James Clemens, 31-05; shot put- 2. Jazmin Grigsby, James Clemens, 31-09, 3. Adaeze Okafor, Bob Jones, 31-07.50; discus- 2. Isha Patel, James Clemens, 78-09.50, 2. Jazmin Grigsby, James Clemens, 75-02.

Bob Jones High School

Exploravision regional win goes to James Clemens

Bob Jones High School

Alabama State Games To Offer Academic Scholarships During Opening Ceremony

James Clemens High School

James Clemens shows its tech savvy in Science Olympiad

James Clemens High School

James Clemens Jets Press rates first at All American High School Film Festival

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – April 7, 2021

Bob Jones High School

Sam Uchitel at Bob Jones founds business for Madison CEO

Madison

City Chess Blitz Championship to decide victor on April 24

Bob Jones High School

Senior boys can apply for Alabama Boys State

Madison

VBC says scams targeting ticket seekers increasing, explains how to avoid them

Madison

State open records bill clears Senate committee

Madison

‘Essential business’ bill goes to governor

Madison

EDITORIAL: Fighting COVID-19 will require personal responsibility when mask mandate expires

Madison

Huntsville Ballet Company is back with Peter and the Wolf – April 16-18

Madison

Hubert Family Farms finding success with area’s first “pick your own tulip” experience

Madison

Community tips lead police to Harvest man accused of sexual abuse of a child

Madison

State Senate bill could send over $3.2 million to Madison City Schools

Madison

State health officials ‘encouraged’ by improving COVID-19 numbers

Madison

Digital version of The Madison Record – March 31, 2021

Madison

Tornado relief supply drive continues at Liberty, Madison County District 2 office

Madison

Groundbreaking held for new middle school in Madison

Madison

Kory Alfred reaches credentials as Certified Parks and Recreation Executive

Bob Jones High School

Emily Lee at Bob Jones places at Poetry Out Loud state meet

James Clemens High School

James Clemens HOSA blasts gold at state conference

Bob Jones High School

American Legion Auxiliary accepting bids for Alabama Girls State

x