Week 7: Statewide Alabama high school football scores
How teams in the Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings fared this week (scroll down for all other high school teams):
CLASS 7A
1. Thompson (7-0) beat Vestavia Hills 49-7
2. Hoover (7-0) beat No. 6 Hewitt-Trussville 34-10
3. Auburn (6-1) lost to No. 4 Central-Phenix City 21-7
4. Central-Phenix City (7-0) at No. 3 Auburn 21-7
5. Theodore (6-0) beat Davidson 36-3
6. Hewitt-Trussville (5-2) lost to No. 2 Hoover 34-10
7. James Clemens (7-0) beat Florence 45-42
8. Fairhope (5-1) beat Mary Montgomery 45-6
9. Enterprise (5-2) lost to Prattville 17-16
10. Oak Mountain (5-1) beat Spain Park 35-7 on Thursday
CLASS 6A
1. Spanish Fort (5-1) lost to Saraland 28-16
3. Briarwood (7-0) beat Shades Valley 28-7
4. Hartselle (7-0) beat Athens 45-34
5. Helena (7-0) beat Chilton Co. 48-40
6. Mountain Brook (5-1) did not play
7. Jackson-Olin (5-1) lost to No. 2 Clay-Chalkville 46-14
8. Pinson Valley (5-2) beat Mortimer Jordan 40-24
9. McAdory (6-1) beat Brookwood 40-7
10. Hueytown (5-1) did not play
CLASS 5A
1. Pike Road (6-0) beat Charles Henderson 60-6
2. Pleasant Grove (5-1) beat Fairfield 27-25
3. Leeds (7-0) beat Center Point 28-0
4. Alexandria (6-0) beat Hayden 35-0
5. Guntersville (6-1) beat Sardis 63-6
6. Central-Clay Co. (6-1) beat Talladega 62-7
7. UMS-Wright (5-1) beat No. 9 Faith-Mobile 34-26
8. Russellville (6-1) beat Ardmore 51-0
9. Faith-Mobile (3-3) lost to No. 7 UMS-Wright 34-26
10. Parker (6-0) beat John Carroll 48-0 on Thursday
CLASS 4A
1. Handley (5-0) beat Jacksonville 35-20
2. Madison Aca. (5-1) beat Randolph 42-16
3. Vigor (6-0) beat Escambia Co. 46-0
4. American Chr. (5-1) beat Holt 49-0
5. Williamson (4-3) lost to Jackson 30-12
6. Northside (5-1) beat Fayette Co. 34-0
7. West Limestone (4-2) lost to No. 10 Brooks 27-20
8. Central-Florence (6-1) lost to West Morgan 27-24
9. Gordo (4-2) did not play
10. Brooks (6-0) beat No. 7 West Limestone 27-20
CLASS 3A
1. Fyffe (5-0) beat No. 8 Plainview 45-19
2. Piedmont (5-1) lost to Ohatchee 28-24
3. Catholic-Montgomery (7-0) beat Pike Co. 63-0
4. Flomaton (4-1) lost to Bayside Aca. 28-21
5. Trinity (6-0) beat Reeltown 17-14
6. Opp (6-1) beat Providence Chr. 41-18
7. Winfield (7-0) beat Vinemont 41-8
8. Plainview (4-2) lost to No. 1 Fyffe 45-19
9. Lauderdale Co. (7-0) beat Clements 49-20
10. Montgomery Aca. (4-2) did not play
CLASS 2A
1. Clarke Co. (5-1) beat Washington Co. 74-0
2. Lanett (5-2) beat Vincent 47-6
3. Mars Hill Bible (4-2) beat No. 10 Colbert Co. 25-20
4. Ariton (7-0) beat Abbeville 49-6
5. Elba (6-1) beat Geneva Co. 47-7
6. Falkville (4-2) lost to Section 21-6
7. Spring Garden (5-1) beat Gaston 47-0
8. Cleveland (5-1) beat No. 9 Southeastern-Blount 49-0
9. Southeastern-Blount (5-1) lost to No. 8 Cleveland 49-0
10. Colbert Co. (5-2) lost to No. 3 Mars Hill Bible 25-20
CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (5-0) beat Samson 46-18
2. Sweet Water (6-0) beat Southern Choctaw 48-6
3. Maplesville (6-0) did not play
4. Pickens Co. (5-1) beat Brilliant 53-0
5. Notasulga (6-0) beat No. 9 Loachapoka 32-12
6. Decatur Heritage (5-2) beat Waterloo 52-14
7. Wadley (7-0) beat Woodland 29-0
8. Millry (5-1) beat Marengo 34-20
9. Loachapoka (3-2) lost to No. 5 Notasulga 32-12
10. Keith (6-1) beat Central-Hayneville 35-8
AISA
1. Escambia Aca. (6-0) beat Chipley (Fla.) 22-7
2. Autauga Aca. (6-0) beat Munroe (Fla.) 21-12
3. Pike Liberal Arts (6-1) beat Tuscaloosa Aca. 42-14
4. Chambers Aca. (5-1) did not play
5. Glenwood (4-2) beat Monroe Aca. 21-14
6. Sparta (5-0) did not play
7. Jackson Aca. (5-1) lost to Macon-East 28-12
8. Patrician (4-2) beat South Choctaw Aca. 43-0 on Thursday
9. Crenshaw Chr. (4-2) lost to Lowndes Aca. 37-26
10. Morgan Aca. (3-3) lost to Valiant Cross 38-25
This week’s scores from all high school teams around the state:
FRIDAY
Addison 37, Cold Springs 13
Alabama Chr. 55, Ashford 16
Alexandria 35, Hayden 0
Aliceville 46, Lamar Co. 28
American Chr. 49, Holt 0
Andalusia 41, Headland 2
Anniston 55, White Plains 12
Arab 17, Pell City 6
Ariton 49, Abbeville 6
Autauga Aca. 21, Munroe (Fla.) 12
Autaugaville 69, Barbour Co. 0
Baker 61, Murphy 19
Banks Aca. 46, Abbeville Chr. 13
Bayside Aca. 28, Flomaton 21
Berry 59, Lynn 18
Bibb Co. 55, Wilcox Central 8
Billingsley 47, Verbena 8
Blount 40, Robertsdale 7
Bob Jones 25, Sparkman 21
Brantley 46, Samson 18
Briarwood 28, Shades Valley 7
Buckhorn 45, Columbia 8
Calera 20, Stanhope Elmore 3
Catholic-Montgomery 63, Pike Co. 0
Cedar Bluff 54, Woodville 12
Central-Clay Co. 62, Talladega 7
Central-Phenix City 21, Auburn 7
Cherokee Co. 34, Munford 21
Chickasaw 34, Cottage Hill 7
Childersburg 41, Beulah 21
Choctaw Co. 54, A.L. Johnson 0
Clarke Co. 74, Washington Co. 0
Clay-Chalkville 46, Jackson-Olin 14
Cleveland 49, Southeastern-Blount 0
Coosa Valley 34, Cornerstone-Columbiana 6
Cottonwood 36, Houston Co. 22
Cullman 17, Decatur 14
Dadeville 60, Goshen 0
Dale Co. 33, Bullock Co. 12
Daphne 55, Alma Bryant 7
DAR 15, St. John Paul II 10
Decatur Heritage 52, Waterloo 14
Deshler 49, Wilson 6
Dora 32, Fultondale 0
Dothan 29, Carroll-Ozark 15
East Lawrence 54, Elkmont 28
East Limestone 48, Lawrence Co. 14
Edgewood 39, Lakeside 34
Elba 47, Geneva Co. 7
Escambia Aca. 22, Chipley (Fla.) 7
Eufaula 33, Valley 0
Fairhope 45, Mary Montgomery 6
Fairview 21, Boaz 18
Fort Dale Aca. 54, Hooper 35
Fort Payne 28, Scottsboro 0
Fruitdale 20, McIntosh 6
Fyffe 45, Plainview 19
Gadsden City 21, Tuscaloosa Co. 16
Geneva 34, Straughn 21
Geraldine 53, Brindlee Mountain 0
Glenwood 21, Monroe Aca. 14
Good Hope 20, Etowah 19
Greenville 30, Rehobeth 14
Grissom 29, Austin 24
Gulf Shores 44, Citronelle 7
Guntersville 63, Sardis 6
Hackleburg 62, Shoals Chr. 12
Hale Co. 47, Monroe Co. 6
Haleyville 31, Hamilton 29
Handley 35, Jacksonville 20
Hartselle 45, Athens 34
Helena 48, Chilton Co. 40
Hillcrest-Evergreen 37, Linden 0
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Northridge 14
Hokes Bluff 35, Weaver 0
Holly Pond 59, Tarrant 6
Homewood 49, Huffman 14
Hubbertville 48, South Lamar 33
Ider 36, Victory Chr. 7
Isabella 24, Highland Home 18 (OT)
J.B. Pennington 43, Carbon Hill 42
Jackson 30, Williamson 12
James Clemens 45, Florence 42
Keith 35, Central-Hayneville 8
Kinston 35, Florala 20
LaFayette 33, Ranburne 14
Lanett 47, Vincent 6
Lauderdale Co. 49, Clements 20
Leeds 28, Center Point 0
Lee-Huntsville 48, Brewer 28
Lee-Montgomery 33, Carver-Montgomery 15
Lee-Scott 35, Bessemer Aca. 12
Leroy 47, J.U. Blacksher 21
Lexington 42, Hatton 8
Lowndes Aca. 37, Crenshaw Chr. 26
Luverne 45, Calhoun 0
Macon-East 28, Jackson Aca. 12
Madison Aca. 42, Randolph 16
Marbury 10, Sipsey Valley 7
Mars Hill Bible 25, Colbert Co. 20
McAdory 40, Brookwood 7
McGill-Toolen 31, Baldwin Co. 21
McKenzie 40, Pleasant Home 6
Meek 34, Marion Co. 8
Midfield 26, Winston Co. 6
Millry 34, Marengo 20
Minor 54, Jasper 44
Montevallo 37, West Blocton 36
Moody 63, St. Clair Co. 0
Muscle Shoals 56, Hazel Green 7
North Jackson 20, Madison Co. 15
Northside 34, Fayette Co. 0
Notasulga 32, Loachapoka 12
Oak Grove 50, Curry 16
Oakman 32, Susan Moore 14
Ohatchee 28, Piedmont 24
Oneonta 34, Hanceville 6
Opelika 52, Russell Co. 35
Opp 41, Providence Chr. 18
Paul Bryant 38, Bessemer City 13
Pelham 41, Wetumpka 21
Pensacola Catholic (Fla.) 10, Mobile Chr. 8
Phil Campbell 42, Colbert Heights 7
Phillips-Bear Creek 76, Cherokee 0
Pickens Aca. 33, Southern Aca. 27
Pickens Co. 53, Brilliant 0
Pike Liberal Arts 42, Tuscaloosa Aca. 14
Pike Road 60, Charles Henderson 6
Pinson Valley 40, Mortimer Jordan 24
Pisgah 44, North Sand Mountain 20
Pleasant Grove 27, Fairfield 25
Prattville 17, Enterprise 16
Priceville 58, Rogers 43
R.A. Hubbard 55, Vina 26
R.C. Hatch 50, J.F. Shields 0
Ragland 25, Donoho 0
Ramsay 34, Carver-Birmingham 21
Red Bay 34, Sheffield 20
Red Level 22, Georgiana 14
Russellville 51, Ardmore 0
Saks 61, Pleasant Valley 0
Sand Rock 56, Locust Fork 14
Saraland 28, Spanish Fort 16
Section 21, Falkville 6
Selma 32, Jemison 7
Shelby Co. 22, Central-Tuscaloosa 14
Slocomb 35, New Brockton 7
Southside-Gadsden 13, Springville 6
Southside-Selma 36, Prattville Chr. 7
Spring Garden 47, Gaston 0
St. James 52, BTW-Tuskegee 24
St. Luke’s 31, Greene Co. 0
St. Michael 42, W.S. Neal 6
St. Paul’s 55, Satsuma 14
Sweet Water 48, Southern Choctaw 6
Sylacauga 42, Elmore Co. 24
Sylvania 49, Asbury 6
T.R. Miller 39, Excel 0
Tallassee 35, Beauregard 7
Tanner 47, Whitesburg Chr. 12
Theodore 36, Davidson 3
Thomasville 36, Greensboro 6
Thompson 49, Vestavia Hills 7
Thorsby 46, Francis Marion 12
Trinity 17, Reeltown 14
UMS-Wright 34, Faith-Mobile 26
Valiant Cross 38, Morgan Aca. 25
Valley Head 41, Appalachian 24
Vigor 46, Escambia Co. 0
Wadley 29, Woodland 0
Walter Wellborn 51, Glencoe 10
Wenonah 40, Cordova 27
West End-Walnut Grove 17, Westbrook Chr. 13
West Morgan 27, Central-Florence 24
West Point 43, Crossville 6
Westminster-Huntsville 31, New Hope 28
Wilcox Aca. 53, Snook 0
Winfield 41, Vinemont 8
THURSDAY
B.B. Comer 40, Horseshoe Bend 7
B.C. Rain 39, LeFlore 0
Chelsea 42, Woodlawn 7
Dallas Co. 48, Sumter Central 0
Fayetteville 50, Randolph Co. 8
G.W. Long 49, Zion Chapel 0
Huntsville 56, Albertville 21
Liberty Co. (Fla.) 40, Northside Methodist 21
Lincoln 27, Corner 26
Parker 48, John Carroll 0
Patrician 43, South Choctaw Aca. 0
Sidney Lanier 43, Park Crossing 0
Sumiton Chr. 28, Gaylesville 12
Wicksburg 66, Daleville 22
Winterboro 58, Talladega Co. Central 0
SATURDAY
Smiths Station at Jeff Davis
IDLE
Alabama-Deaf, Ashville, Benjamin Russell, Central-Coosa, Chambers Aca., Clarke Prep, Cleburne Co., Collinsville, Coosa Chr., Danville, Demopolis, Douglas, Elberta, Foley, Gardendale, Gordo, Holtville, Houston Aca., Hueytown, Jemison-Huntsville, Maplesville, Meadowview, Montgomery Aca., Mountain Brook, Orange Beach, Oxford, Sparta, Springwood, Sulligent, Tharptown.