Ad Spot

Week 7: Statewide Alabama high school football scores

How teams in the Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings fared this week (scroll down for all other high school teams):

CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (7-0) beat Vestavia Hills 49-7

2. Hoover (7-0) beat No. 6 Hewitt-Trussville 34-10

3. Auburn (6-1) lost to No. 4 Central-Phenix City 21-7

4. Central-Phenix City (7-0) at No. 3 Auburn 21-7

5. Theodore (6-0) beat Davidson 36-3

6. Hewitt-Trussville (5-2) lost to No. 2 Hoover 34-10

7. James Clemens (7-0) beat Florence 45-42

8. Fairhope (5-1) beat Mary Montgomery 45-6

9. Enterprise (5-2) lost to Prattville 17-16

10. Oak Mountain (5-1) beat Spain Park 35-7 on Thursday

CLASS 6A

1. Spanish Fort (5-1) lost to Saraland 28-16

3. Briarwood (7-0) beat Shades Valley 28-7

4. Hartselle (7-0) beat Athens 45-34

5. Helena (7-0) beat Chilton Co. 48-40

6. Mountain Brook (5-1) did not play

7. Jackson-Olin (5-1) lost to No. 2 Clay-Chalkville 46-14

8. Pinson Valley (5-2) beat Mortimer Jordan 40-24

9. McAdory (6-1) beat Brookwood 40-7

10. Hueytown (5-1) did not play

CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (6-0) beat Charles Henderson 60-6

2. Pleasant Grove (5-1) beat Fairfield 27-25

3. Leeds (7-0) beat Center Point 28-0

4. Alexandria (6-0) beat Hayden 35-0

5. Guntersville (6-1) beat Sardis 63-6

6. Central-Clay Co. (6-1) beat Talladega 62-7

7. UMS-Wright (5-1) beat No. 9 Faith-Mobile 34-26

8. Russellville (6-1) beat Ardmore 51-0

9. Faith-Mobile (3-3) lost to No. 7 UMS-Wright 34-26

10. Parker (6-0) beat John Carroll 48-0 on Thursday

CLASS 4A

1. Handley (5-0) beat Jacksonville 35-20

2. Madison Aca. (5-1) beat Randolph 42-16

3. Vigor (6-0) beat Escambia Co. 46-0

4. American Chr. (5-1) beat Holt 49-0

5. Williamson (4-3) lost to Jackson 30-12

6. Northside (5-1) beat Fayette Co. 34-0

7. West Limestone (4-2) lost to No. 10 Brooks 27-20

8. Central-Florence (6-1) lost to West Morgan 27-24

9. Gordo (4-2) did not play

10. Brooks (6-0) beat No. 7 West Limestone 27-20

CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (5-0) beat No. 8 Plainview 45-19

2. Piedmont (5-1) lost to Ohatchee 28-24

3. Catholic-Montgomery (7-0) beat Pike Co. 63-0

4. Flomaton (4-1) lost to Bayside Aca. 28-21

5. Trinity (6-0) beat Reeltown 17-14

6. Opp (6-1) beat Providence Chr. 41-18

7. Winfield (7-0) beat Vinemont 41-8

8. Plainview (4-2) lost to No. 1 Fyffe 45-19

9. Lauderdale Co. (7-0) beat Clements 49-20

10. Montgomery Aca. (4-2) did not play

CLASS 2A

1. Clarke Co. (5-1) beat Washington Co. 74-0

2. Lanett (5-2) beat Vincent 47-6

3. Mars Hill Bible (4-2) beat No. 10 Colbert Co. 25-20

4. Ariton (7-0) beat Abbeville 49-6

5. Elba (6-1) beat Geneva Co. 47-7

6. Falkville (4-2) lost to Section 21-6

7. Spring Garden (5-1) beat Gaston 47-0

8. Cleveland (5-1) beat No. 9 Southeastern-Blount 49-0

9. Southeastern-Blount (5-1) lost to No. 8 Cleveland 49-0

10. Colbert Co. (5-2) lost to No. 3 Mars Hill Bible 25-20

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (5-0) beat Samson 46-18

2. Sweet Water (6-0) beat Southern Choctaw 48-6

3. Maplesville (6-0) did not play

4. Pickens Co. (5-1) beat Brilliant 53-0

5. Notasulga (6-0) beat No. 9 Loachapoka 32-12

6. Decatur Heritage (5-2) beat Waterloo 52-14

7. Wadley (7-0) beat Woodland 29-0

8. Millry (5-1) beat Marengo 34-20

9. Loachapoka (3-2) lost to No. 5 Notasulga 32-12

10. Keith (6-1) beat Central-Hayneville 35-8

AISA

1. Escambia Aca. (6-0) beat Chipley (Fla.) 22-7

2. Autauga Aca. (6-0) beat Munroe (Fla.) 21-12

3. Pike Liberal Arts (6-1) beat Tuscaloosa Aca. 42-14

4. Chambers Aca. (5-1) did not play

5. Glenwood (4-2) beat Monroe Aca. 21-14

6. Sparta (5-0) did not play

7. Jackson Aca. (5-1) lost to Macon-East 28-12

8. Patrician (4-2) beat South Choctaw Aca. 43-0 on Thursday

9. Crenshaw Chr. (4-2) lost to Lowndes Aca. 37-26

10. Morgan Aca. (3-3) lost to Valiant Cross 38-25

 

This week’s scores from all high school teams around the state:

FRIDAY

Addison 37, Cold Springs 13

Alabama Chr. 55, Ashford 16

Alexandria 35, Hayden 0

Aliceville 46, Lamar Co. 28

American Chr. 49, Holt 0

Andalusia 41, Headland 2

Anniston 55, White Plains 12

Arab 17, Pell City 6

Ariton 49, Abbeville 6

Autauga Aca. 21, Munroe (Fla.) 12

Autaugaville 69, Barbour Co. 0

Baker 61, Murphy 19

Banks Aca. 46, Abbeville Chr. 13

Bayside Aca. 28, Flomaton 21

Berry 59, Lynn 18

Bibb Co. 55, Wilcox Central 8

Billingsley 47, Verbena 8

Blount 40, Robertsdale 7

Bob Jones 25, Sparkman 21

Brantley 46, Samson 18

Briarwood 28, Shades Valley 7

Buckhorn 45, Columbia 8

Calera 20, Stanhope Elmore 3

Catholic-Montgomery 63, Pike Co. 0

Cedar Bluff 54, Woodville 12

Central-Clay Co. 62, Talladega 7

Central-Phenix City 21, Auburn 7

Cherokee Co. 34, Munford 21

Chickasaw 34, Cottage Hill 7

Childersburg 41, Beulah 21

Choctaw Co. 54, A.L. Johnson 0

Clarke Co. 74, Washington Co. 0

Clay-Chalkville 46, Jackson-Olin 14

Cleveland 49, Southeastern-Blount 0

Coosa Valley 34, Cornerstone-Columbiana 6

Cottonwood 36, Houston Co. 22

Cullman 17, Decatur 14

Dadeville 60, Goshen 0

Dale Co. 33, Bullock Co. 12

Daphne 55, Alma Bryant 7

DAR 15, St. John Paul II 10

Decatur Heritage 52, Waterloo 14

Deshler 49, Wilson 6

Dora 32, Fultondale 0

Dothan 29, Carroll-Ozark 15

East Lawrence 54, Elkmont 28

East Limestone 48, Lawrence Co. 14

Edgewood 39, Lakeside 34

Elba 47, Geneva Co. 7

Escambia Aca. 22, Chipley (Fla.) 7

Eufaula 33, Valley 0

Fairhope 45, Mary Montgomery 6

Fairview 21, Boaz 18

Fort Dale Aca. 54, Hooper 35

Fort Payne 28, Scottsboro 0

Fruitdale 20, McIntosh 6

Fyffe 45, Plainview 19

Gadsden City 21, Tuscaloosa Co. 16

Geneva 34, Straughn 21

Geraldine 53, Brindlee Mountain 0

Glenwood 21, Monroe Aca. 14

Good Hope 20, Etowah 19

Greenville 30, Rehobeth 14

Grissom 29, Austin 24

Gulf Shores 44, Citronelle 7

Guntersville 63, Sardis 6

Hackleburg 62, Shoals Chr. 12

Hale Co. 47, Monroe Co. 6

Haleyville 31, Hamilton 29

Handley 35, Jacksonville 20

Hartselle 45, Athens 34

Helena 48, Chilton Co. 40

Hillcrest-Evergreen 37, Linden 0

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Northridge 14

Hokes Bluff 35, Weaver 0

Holly Pond 59, Tarrant 6

Homewood 49, Huffman 14

Hubbertville 48, South Lamar 33

Ider 36, Victory Chr. 7

Isabella 24, Highland Home 18 (OT)

J.B. Pennington 43, Carbon Hill 42

Jackson 30, Williamson 12

James Clemens 45, Florence 42

Keith 35, Central-Hayneville 8

Kinston 35, Florala 20

LaFayette 33, Ranburne 14

Lanett 47, Vincent 6

Lauderdale Co. 49, Clements 20

Leeds 28, Center Point 0

Lee-Huntsville 48, Brewer 28

Lee-Montgomery 33, Carver-Montgomery 15

Lee-Scott 35, Bessemer Aca. 12

Leroy 47, J.U. Blacksher 21

Lexington 42, Hatton 8

Lowndes Aca. 37, Crenshaw Chr. 26

Luverne 45, Calhoun 0

Macon-East 28, Jackson Aca. 12

Madison Aca. 42, Randolph 16

Marbury 10, Sipsey Valley 7

Mars Hill Bible 25, Colbert Co. 20

McAdory 40, Brookwood 7

McGill-Toolen 31, Baldwin Co. 21

McKenzie 40, Pleasant Home 6

Meek 34, Marion Co. 8

Midfield 26, Winston Co. 6

Millry 34, Marengo 20

Minor 54, Jasper 44

Montevallo 37, West Blocton 36

Moody 63, St. Clair Co. 0

Muscle Shoals 56, Hazel Green 7

North Jackson 20, Madison Co. 15

Northside 34, Fayette Co. 0

Notasulga 32, Loachapoka 12

Oak Grove 50, Curry 16

Oakman 32, Susan Moore 14

Ohatchee 28, Piedmont 24

Oneonta 34, Hanceville 6

Opelika 52, Russell Co. 35

Opp 41, Providence Chr. 18

Paul Bryant 38, Bessemer City 13

Pelham 41, Wetumpka 21

Pensacola Catholic (Fla.) 10, Mobile Chr. 8

Phil Campbell 42, Colbert Heights 7

Phillips-Bear Creek 76, Cherokee 0

Pickens Aca. 33, Southern Aca. 27

Pickens Co. 53, Brilliant 0

Pike Liberal Arts 42, Tuscaloosa Aca. 14

Pike Road 60, Charles Henderson 6

Pinson Valley 40, Mortimer Jordan 24

Pisgah 44, North Sand Mountain 20

Pleasant Grove 27, Fairfield 25

Prattville 17, Enterprise 16

Priceville 58, Rogers 43

R.A. Hubbard 55, Vina 26

R.C. Hatch 50, J.F. Shields 0

Ragland 25, Donoho 0

Ramsay 34, Carver-Birmingham 21

Red Bay 34, Sheffield 20

Red Level 22, Georgiana 14

Russellville 51, Ardmore 0

Saks 61, Pleasant Valley 0

Sand Rock 56, Locust Fork 14

Saraland 28, Spanish Fort 16

Section 21, Falkville 6

Selma 32, Jemison 7

Shelby Co. 22, Central-Tuscaloosa 14

Slocomb 35, New Brockton 7

Southside-Gadsden 13, Springville 6

Southside-Selma 36, Prattville Chr. 7

Spring Garden 47, Gaston 0

St. James 52, BTW-Tuskegee 24

St. Luke’s 31, Greene Co. 0

St. Michael 42, W.S. Neal 6

St. Paul’s 55, Satsuma 14

Sweet Water 48, Southern Choctaw 6

Sylacauga 42, Elmore Co. 24

Sylvania 49, Asbury 6

T.R. Miller 39, Excel 0

Tallassee 35, Beauregard 7

Tanner 47, Whitesburg Chr. 12

Theodore 36, Davidson 3

Thomasville 36, Greensboro 6

Thompson 49, Vestavia Hills 7

Thorsby 46, Francis Marion 12

Trinity 17, Reeltown 14

UMS-Wright 34, Faith-Mobile 26

Valiant Cross 38, Morgan Aca. 25

Valley Head 41, Appalachian 24

Vigor 46, Escambia Co. 0

Wadley 29, Woodland 0

Walter Wellborn 51, Glencoe 10

Wenonah 40, Cordova 27

West End-Walnut Grove 17, Westbrook Chr. 13

West Morgan 27, Central-Florence 24

West Point 43, Crossville 6

Westminster-Huntsville 31, New Hope 28

Wilcox Aca. 53, Snook 0

Winfield 41, Vinemont 8

THURSDAY

B.B. Comer 40, Horseshoe Bend 7

B.C. Rain 39, LeFlore 0

Chelsea 42, Woodlawn 7

Dallas Co. 48, Sumter Central 0

Fayetteville 50, Randolph Co. 8

G.W. Long 49, Zion Chapel 0

Huntsville 56, Albertville 21

Liberty Co. (Fla.) 40, Northside Methodist 21

Lincoln 27, Corner 26

Parker 48, John Carroll 0

Patrician 43, South Choctaw Aca. 0

Sidney Lanier 43, Park Crossing 0

Sumiton Chr. 28, Gaylesville 12

Wicksburg 66, Daleville 22

Winterboro 58, Talladega Co. Central 0

SATURDAY

Smiths Station at Jeff Davis

IDLE

Alabama-Deaf, Ashville, Benjamin Russell, Central-Coosa, Chambers Aca., Clarke Prep, Cleburne Co., Collinsville, Coosa Chr., Danville, Demopolis, Douglas, Elberta, Foley, Gardendale, Gordo, Holtville, Houston Aca., Hueytown, Jemison-Huntsville, Maplesville, Meadowview, Montgomery Aca., Mountain Brook, Orange Beach, Oxford, Sparta, Springwood, Sulligent, Tharptown.

Business

Ardent Preschool and Daycare plans to build new facility at Clift Farms

James Clemens High School

Simons’ career noted as Claes Nobel Educator of Distinction

Bob Jones High School

MCS to add dual-enrollment welding program in January 2022

Harvest

Discard unneeded drugs at Medication Take Back on Oct. 23

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones AFJROTC cadets to terrify with Trunk or Treat

Harvest

Vive le Livre to feature author Madeline Miller on Nov. 17

Madison

Hogan Family YMCA to host Honk or Treat on Oct. 30

Bob Jones High School

4 Madison seniors rep Alabama in Youth Leadership Summit for Peace

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – October 13, 2021

Madison

Hogan Family YMCA opens new sessions for water sports, exercise

Madison

MCSO: Arrest made for recent scams targeting the elderly

Madison

Only in Alabama: black bass

Madison

Museum to open exhibit featuring contemporary airbrush artwork

Harvest

Lt. j.g. Jamie Ary from Hazel Green serves on USS Ronald Reagan

Bob Jones High School

Best in state, Bob Jones E-Sports Fusion claims eye-catching championship rings

Huntsville

Calhoun awards first scholarship honoring fallen officers

Business

Northrop Grumman marks opening of new facility in Cummings Research Park

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones claims high rankings in Scholars Bowl meet in Tuscaloosa

Bob Jones High School

Willett earns Eagle rank by building beds for North Alabama Foster Closet

James Clemens High School

President of principals’ association tours James Clemens

Harvest

Dining expands with opening of Moe’s in Town Madison, Jonathan’s in Clift Farm

Huntsville

St. John Paul II Catholic High School kicks off 25th anniversary year with Feast Day Mass and festival

Madison

Huntsville man charged with murder in shooting near Bridge Street

Madison

NASA is preparing SLS for launch, local celebration events planned

x