Both the boys and girls track and field teams of James Clemens celebrate their winning the season-opening Early Bird Battle Royale hosted by James Clemens. The huge day-long meet featured 20 schools. Photo- Drew Bell, James Clemens High

Battle Royale Opens High School Track Season

MADISON- The 2023 outdoor track and field season got underway as James Clemens hosted 20 schools as part of the Early Bird Battle Royale. The host Jets got off on a good foot winning both the boys and girls divisions on their home track.

In all, James Clemens gathered in 13 gold medal performances, including three by senior Tramani Osley who picked up first place honors in the long jump, triple jump and throwers 4×100. The Lady Jets posted 165 points for first just ahead of Huntsville in second (154) and Bob Jones in third place (103). The James Clemens boys took the championship trophy scoring 189 points followed by runner-up Huntsville (136) and Bob Jones in third (105).

For Bob Jones, the brother-sister act of Jordan Urrutia, 11, and his eighth grade sister Alivia Urrutia collectively won three gold medals. Alivia also won a silver medal in one additional individual event.

The Battle Royale was the first major event of the newest high school track season and featured a total of 14 new event records set.

Here are the final medal-winning results featuring the local schools:

Boys: 150m- 1. Jordan Urrutia, 11, Bob Jones 16:37; 200m hurdles- 1. Ben Thomason, 11, James Clemens 25.93, 2. Ezion Rolingson, 10, James Clemens 26.18, 3. Isaac Pollard, 11, James Clemens 26.58; 300m- 1. Jordan Urrutia, 11, Bob Jones 35.95; 500m- 3. Jordan Morrison, 12, Bob Jones 1:08.65; 100m- 1. Luke Alverson, 10, James Clemens 2:38.73, 3. Cole Robinson, 11, James Clemens 2:42.01; 4x300m- 1. James Clemens 2:27.55; high jump- 1. Malachi Mitchell, 12, Bob Jones 6-4, 2. Lucas Downing, 11, James Clemens 6-2; pole vault- 2. Austin Abney, 11, James Clemens 12-0, 3. Branson Fisher, 11, James Clemens 11-6; long jump- 2. Ben Thomason, 11, James Clemens 20-8; triple jump- 2. Jonah McNealey, 12, Sparkman, 40-6.50; shot put- 2. Jaylen Drake, 12, James Clemens 47-6, 3. Christian Kemp, 12, Bob Jones 45-9.50; 4x100m- 1. James Clemens 48.35, 3. James Clemens 49.31; 2000m steeplechase- 1. Cole Robinson, 11, James Clemens 6:07.80, 2. Dylan Dryer, 11, James Clemens 6:08.66; discus- 2. Christian Kemp, 12, Bob Jones 126-4; 4x250m- 1. Bob Jones 2:00.82; 4x1600m- 1. James Clemens 18:45.31.

Girls: 150m- 1. Zaria Parker, 10, James Clemens 18.99, 2. Alivia Urrutia, 8, Bob Jones 19:31, 3. Ayana Lee, 12, James Clemens 20.03; 300m- 1. Alivia Urrutia, 8, Bob Jones 41.20, 2. Zaria Parker, 10, James Clemens 43.52, 3. Alexa Moore, 12, James Clemens; 500m- 3. Arienna Coe, 12, Bob Jones 1:26.11; 4x300m- 1. James Clemens 3:08.36; 2x100m shuttle- 1. James Clemens 2:27.55; 2x110m hurdle shuttle- 1. James Clemens 31.12, 3. Bob Jones 36.42; high jump- 3. Reese Yarbrough, 12, James Clemens 4-8; pole vault- 2. Sydney Truesdail, 12, Bob Jones 9-0, 3. Ashlyn Diehl, 11, James Clemens 9-0; long jump- 1. Tramani Osley, 12, James Clemens 16-9, 2. Kalah Christopher, 9, Bob Jones 15-7.25; triple jump- 1. Tramani Osley, 12, James Clemens 34-3.75, 2. Alayna Langston, 12, James Clemens 31-9; shot put- 2. Taylor Thompson, 12, Bob Jones 32-5.50, 3. Kassidy Anderson, 11, James Clemens 30-4; 4x100m- 1. James Clemens 57.60; 4x1600m- 2. James Clemens 23:40.28; 4x250m- 1. James Clemens 2:27.14.

The final team standings: Boys- 1. James Clemens 189, 2. Huntsville 136, 3. Bob Jones 105, 4. Arab 60, 5. Randolph 43, 6. Decatur 34, 7. Falkville 23, 8. Sparkman 20, 9. Hartselle 18, 10. Grissom 17, 11. Hazel Green 14, 12. Whitesburg Christian Academy 9; Girls- 1. James Clemens 165, 2. Huntsville 154, 3. Bob Jones 103, 4. Arab 64.5, 5. Whitesburg Christian Academy 45.5, 6. Randolph 32, 7. Hazel Green 21, 8. Falkville 20, 9. Brewer 18, 10. Grissom 13, 11. Decatur 11, 12. Hartselle 10, 12. Athens Bible 10, 14. Meridianville Middle 1.

Events

Orion Amphitheater kicks off its third concert season tonight

James Clemens High School

James Clemens HOSA overshadows conference competitors

Harvest

It’s Spring! Plant sale returns to Huntsville Botanical Garden

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones AFJROTC aces first try at obstacle course

Discovery Middle School

Clifton, Francois earn grants to enhance study of German

Bob Jones High School

Fantasy Playhouse summer camps to open in Madison

Discovery Middle School

Hogan Family YMCA to celebrate Healthy Kids Day

Bob Jones High School

Students in grades 3-5 to compete in Bob Jones Science Challenge

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

James Clemens Football Hosting Annual Mattress Sale

James Clemens High School

James Clemens baseball hot at the right time

Discovery Middle School

Register for Summer Spotlight Theatre Camp at James Clemens

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones hails as section’s top team at Scholastic Chess Championship

James Clemens High School

James Clemens leads at Student Council Association conference

News

Messiah Lutheran’s Rummage Sale turns ‘discards into disaster relief’

Harvest

Madison Academy to present ‘High School Musical – One Act Edition’

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Remembering Tom Monroe- “Johnny Appleseed Of Disc Golf”

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Play Ball ! Trash Pandas Season Set To Open

Madison

City’s work session and special meeting postponed due to weather

Madison

Strong storms predicted for Tuesday; schools to dismiss early

Madison

MVP names Madison Visionary Award recipients

Bob Jones High School

Local Talent Shines In Alabama Baseball Victory At Toyota Field

Bob Jones High School

Bartlett selected as Executive Director of US Chess Federation

Madison

Mill Creek students shine in Elementary Science Olympiad

Madison

Facility dog Daryl comforts, ‘listens’ to children at Midtown elementary

x