Winners in the Rated Section for grades 3-4 at the 2024 Winter Knights Scholastic Chess Tournament were (in place order but random in photo) Charlie Saulters, Milan Malak, Lucas Osipychev, Arjun Sathees, Aryaa Sathees, Jonathan Lam, Donald Kosak, Joanna He, Alice Zou, Samuel Ellis, Annabelle Hsu, Ananth Ravishekar, John Park and Dennis Lenski. CONTRIBUTED

Chess devotees brave weather for Winter Knights

MADISON – The 2024 Winter Knights Scholastic Chess Tournament attracted more than 150 youth who braved freezing weather to compete in the game that they enjoy.

“We were lucky to have a brief reprieve from the extreme weather so that we could hold our Winter Knights Chess Tournament on Jan. 13,” Todd Guthrie said. Guthrie is Executive Director of Madison City Chess League or MCCL.

Guthrie thanked the teachers and administrators at host school Columbia Elementary, along with volunteers, who “allowed us to fit this tournament in between dangerous winds and a major ice storm.”

“Thirty of our newest chess players competed in a non-rated section, and almost 130 competed in our six rated sections,” Guthrie said.

The following students placed in their respective section, starting with first place and descending:

* Non-Rated K-3 Section – Pratham Kothari, Ulyana Osipychev, Andrew Wyatt, Elam Phillips, Rishika Baipu, Diego Royas and Top Females Teresa Lin and Emersyn Black.

* Rated K-2 Section — Samuel Liao, Udara Sarathchandra, Warner Smith, Eli Walker, Theodore Malak, Henry Saulters, Medha Prashanth and Top Female Cali Giuffre.

* Rated 3rd-4th Section — Charlie Saulters, Milan Malak, Lucas Osipychev, Arjun Sathees, Aryaa Sathees, Jonathan Lam, Dennis Lenski, Donald Kosak, Joanna He, Alice Zou, Samuel Ellis, Annabelle Hsu, Ananth Ravishekar and John Park.

* Rated 5th-6th Section — Kylie Zou, Esteban Jerez, Emerson Phillips, Andrew Tkach, Sughan Manoharan, Isaac Kreusser, Esinam Tettey, Isaac Doyle and Top Female Abigail Barbe.

* Rated 7th-8th Section — Noah Hsu, Caden Jordan, Holland Lang, John Chen, Tim Lee, Mason Harrison, Sophia Jerez and Top Female Luna Qu.

* Rated 9th-10th Section — Jacob New, Caroline Wang, Pragya Kothari, Aaron Chen, Rushi Ratel, Sean Rowe and Top Female Faith Nguyen.

* Rated 11th-12th Section — Grattan O’Neill, Vachan Kurki and Rachael Ehrman.

In Rated sections, players in first through third places received individual trophies. In each section, players in fourth through sixth places and Top Female earned individual medals.

In the Practice Tournament for Non-Rated players in grades K-3, the first- through sixth-place winners and Top Female received individual medals.

For more information, visit madisonchess.com or Facebook/Madison City Chess League.

Madison

Madison Fire & Rescue responds to second baby surrender through Safe Haven Baby Box

Bob Jones High School

Robertson finds ‘perfect fit’ as Special Education Coordinator

Liberty Middle School

Liberty’s Mardi Paws Parade raises funds for shelter animals

James Clemens High School

11-day tour to Korea, Japan in summer 2025 open to Madison teens

James Clemens High School

Players eager for 2024 Grade-Level City Chess Championship

Harvest

‘Brews for Enable’ at Yellowhammer to benefit Enable Madison County

Bob Jones High School

MCCL members, teams grab awards at Rookie Rally

Madison

State board lauds Heritage in ‘Top 25 Percent Schools’ for Alabama

Harvest

Parker composes, performs and mentors songwriters in lifetime of music

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones AFJROTC named Grand Champions at Hoover

Bob Jones High School

TVA’s School Uplift grants can reduce energy costs and improve campus

Bob Jones High School

Warm-up Quads on Feb. 24 to prepare players for City Chess Championship

Liberty Middle School

Chander, Grieve, Rajput win national awards in PTA Reflections

Bob Jones High School

Knights of Columbus’ donations buy pods for MCS Special Education

Madison

Love is alive and well in the heart of this special artist

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – Feb. 14, 2024

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones, JC girls gear up for region play today at Wallace State

Business

Billboard selects Orion Amphitheater as “Top East Coast Amphitheater”

Madison

School choice: Is there really choice?

Bob Jones High School

Lady Patriota best James Clemens again to win Area 8 crown

Harvest

Triana chosen for Smithsonian’s ‘Crossroads: Change in Rural America’ exhibit

Bob Jones High School

Madison Street Festival grants reach $20K for 35 school projects

Harvest

Senior center members launch Arise2Read at Harvest elementary

Madison

MVP to promote Monarch butterfly survival with mural, contests

x