Competition stiff in Fall Scholars Chess Tournament

MADISON – More than 100 competitors advanced their insight for the game at the 2019 Fall Scholars Chess Tournament.

Madison Elementary School hosted the meet on Oct. 12. Students played in both rated and non-rated sections.

“We thank Madison elementary for being such great hosts and Sara Busken, Madison elementary’s chess team sponsor, for all her efforts in setting up, running and cleaning up after the tournament,” Ranae Bartlett said. Bartlett is Executive Director of Madison City Chess League.

Some students received their first official rating by playing in a rated section.

Results for the Rated Under 1000 section, with the highest finish for females, included Maanasi Limaye, TD; Shruti Kadam, first; Kennedy Gore, second; Swetha Jakka, third; Christine Wang, fourth; Caroline Wang, fifth; Justin Yoon, sixth; Neha Chopade, seventh; Asher Kovacs, eighth; Sahithi Mynampally, ninth; Isabelle Park, tenth; Andrew Park, 11th; Samsara Rajbhandari, 12th; Janardhan Vasireddy, 13th; Isabelle Bao, 14th; and Anna Ai, Top Female.

In the Rated Under 500 section, the top contenders were Maanasi Limaye, TD; Isaac Kreusser, first; Hank Tyrrell, second; Rayyan Killedar third; Cooper Meyer, fourth; Joseph Strickland, fifth; Madison Gore, sixth; Connor Jemison, seventh; Christina Yang, eighth; Spandan Dongre, ninth; Ellie Chan, tenth; Jack Meyer, 11th; Luke Day, 12th; and Molly Fruchnicht, Top Female.

“The Championship Section was a three-way tie for first place with the top three finishers each earning 3 out of 4 points,” Bartlett said. “We had to use tie-break rules to hand out awards.”

Championship Section finalists were Steven Pan, first; Sherwood Dong, second; Victor Lundy, third; Oviya Gowder, fourth; Nirvana Rajbhandari, fifth; Aadi Saxena, sixth and top elementary finisher; and Landon Drummond, second highest elementary finisher.

“Elementary students Landon Drummond from Rainbow Elementary School and Aaditya Saxena from Heritage Elementary School were the highest elementary finishers in the Championship section,” Bartlett said. “They have been invited to train with Discovery and Liberty Middle School chess teams, respectively.”

Other place-holders included Maanasi Limaye, TD; Sawyer Wright, first; Kate Meyer, second; Noah Kemp, third; Neel Gowda, fourth; Nathan Dong, fifth; Gyaan Patel, sixth; Logan Smialek, seventh; Zachary Duclos, eighth; Timothy McKee, ninth; Clayton Bruns, tenth; and Tiegan Eastman, Top Female.

Other award winners were Giovanni Gonzales, first; Kylie Zou, second; Grace Lee, third; Matthew Ng, fourth; Lily Englemann, fifth; Shrabin Bista, sixth; Grayson Nichols, seventh; Cora Newberry, eighth; Will He, ninth; Eleanor Kreusser, tenth; and Lillian Goodall, Top Female.

For more information, visit madisonchess.com.

Madison

Chess league honors Epling as ‘Coach of the Year’

Harvest

Luna Koi to bring its vibe to ‘Sounds of Summer’

Bob Jones High School

Seeing students as rewards, Word selected Midtown’s ‘Teacher of the Year’

Huntsville

Pre-K Center selects Parameswaran as top teacher

Discovery Middle School

Robotics team, Say Watt!?!, takes FIRST LEGO awards in California

Harvest

TARCOG lands $1.5-million grant from EPA for cleanup

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Mental Skills Coach Assists Team To National Championship Game- Roger Kitchen Builds Character

Bob Jones High School

Journey welcomes Ben Smith as Assistant Principal, Athletic Director

Madison

Chandrakasem, Koswoski excel in DAR essay contests

Harvest

American Legion, VFW to retire flags on Flag Day

Madison

Stundtner proves skills as Midtown’s ‘Staff Member of the Year’

James Clemens High School

Guo, Mysore, Saha dominate awards at regional, state science fairs

Harvest

Madison Hospital names Brandon Jones ‘Employee of the Year’

Bob Jones High School

MCS to present ‘Youth Mental Health First Aid’ sessions

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 12, 2024

Events

Annual Juneteenth Festival returns to Big Spring Park Saturday

Bob Jones High School

Braden Booth Named Mr. Baseball, Super All-State, Class 7A All-State

Harvest

Low-key races (on foot and couch) pivotal for Rotary’s ‘Parrots 0.5K’

Bob Jones High School

Mill Creek names Deberry as outstanding staff employee

Bob Jones High School

Madison Public Library readies for Summer Reading experience

James Clemens High School

Moore honored as ‘Staff Member of the Year’ at James Clemens

Harvest

Madison City Community Orchestra to honor D-Day’s 80th anniversary

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 5, 2024

Madison

Rotary Club awards city employees Hall, Overman and Watson

x