First in a series — Top submissions named for Reflections in dance, film and music

Madison PTAs have announced top entries for the Reflections fine arts contest.

For dance choreography in primary grades, second-grader Catlin Kelly from Rainbow Elementary School took first place for “Magical Moments Happen.” Ramshreyas Gade from Columbia Elementary School earned second place with “Love is Always a Magical Moment.”

For intermediate grades, the top two students, both Rainbow fifth-graders, were Taylor Griffith, “The Rest of My Life,” and Lija Abele, “Imagine the Magic.” Katelynn Tucker, a Mill Creek Elementary School fourth-grader, was third for “Light of Friendship”; Samantha Arn, West Madison Elementary, honorable mention, “Magic Fireflies.”

In the middle group for dance, winners were Aija Abele, first, “I Was Here,” seventh grade, Discovery Middle School; Abby McCauley, second, “Home,” sixth grade, West Madison; and Megan Sheehan, third, “With You I Am Home,” sixth grade, Madison Elementary School.

Senior winners were Lauren Harksen, first, “The Magic of Arms,” sophomore, James Clemens High School; Briana Caudle, second, “A Moment Like This,” Bob Jones High School; and Shrader Griffith, third, “Little Things,” freshman, Bob Jones.

For the film production category, first-place winners were Chloe Song, “Paper Flowers Blooming,” kindergarten, Mill Creek; Kennedi Nichols, “The Magic of Mallory,” fourth grade, Columbia; Emma Foust, “Love at First Sight,” sixth grade, Columbia; and Alexis Rodriguez, “Visit With Grandma,” sophomore, James Clemens.

For musical composition, Rainbow second-grader Madeline Edwards won first place with “Magical Bubbles.” Chloe Song from Mill Creek took second for “A Happy Fish.” Intermediate winners were Lawrence Zhang, first, “The Magic of a Thinking Moment,” Columbia; Ranoah Holcomb, second, “March Into the Majestic Forest, fifth grade; Mill Creek; Will Griffith, third, “The Magical Moments of Harry Potter,” fourth grade, Rainbow; and Brandon Rodd, honorable mention, “A Beautiful Song,” third grade, Columbia.

Grace Palenapa, a Rainbow sixth-grader, won first place for “Aurora Borealis.” Bob Jones had two winners in musical composition: James Eaton, first, “A Moment in Time” and Victoria Van, second and third places, “Dreaming” and “Morning.”

Madison

Heritage honors Katie Scruggs as ‘Teacher of the Year’

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones, Mill Creek Greenpower race teams take national titles at Talladega

Harvest

UAH workshop: Turn fear into business savvy

Bob Jones High School

Notable number of MCS students place at state in Reflections

James Clemens High School

James Clemens collects honors at tech students’ conference

Madison

Schools select Super Citizens in Liberty Legacy study

James Clemens High School

Ellenburg named ‘Staff Member of the Year’ at Columbia

Bob Jones High School

Digital version of The Madison Record – May 22, 2024

Bob Jones High School

Samantha Chan Selected Presidential Scholar- Uses Swimming And Academics To Perfection

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Cotton Row Run 2024 Set For Memorial Day Morning

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Disc Golf Alive And Well In Madison

Madison

Third infant surrendered at Madison Safe Haven Baby Box

Bob Jones High School

“Where It Belongs”- The Bob Jones Patriots Earn Baseball State Championship

James Clemens High School

Liberty’s Shravan Balaji wins ‘Best of Fair Award’ in regional science fair

Events

Trash Pandas hosting Elvis tribute night contest on May 21

James Clemens High School

French, Latin students at James Clemens excel in testing

Harvest

Enable Madison County announces needed asset at event

James Clemens High School

Koswoski awarded Department of Alabama’s ‘VFW Scout of the Year’

James Clemens High School

Lilliann Markowitz achieves top rank in Girl Scouts, Boy Scouts and Sea Cadets

Bob Jones High School

Madison’s JROTC cadets challenged in Rocket City Rivalry Day

James Clemens High School

McDaniel, Stundtner, Vaughn and Woodard earn national grants

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – May 15, 2024

Madison

Bob Jones bests Central-Phenix City in opening game of State Championship

Bob Jones bests Central-Phenix City in opening game of State Championship

Harvest

TARCOG’s Senior Fun Fest moves to Agribition Center at Alabama A&M University

x