Winners announced for Fall Scholars Chess Tournament

MADISON – Players sharpened their chess skills with the 2020 Madison City Schools Fall Scholars Tournament.

The tournament was held in virtual format on Oct. 17.

Contest officials filed a report with the U.S. Chess Federation for players in the Rated sections. “Many of our students were able to achieve their first online quick rating,” Ranae Bartlett said. Bartlett is Executive Director of Madison City Chess League.

The following students led contestants in their sections:

* K-12 Open — Rachael Ehrman, freshman at Bob Jones High School, winner; Thomas Nguyen, second; Steven Pan, third; Edward Calinsky, fourth; Pranav Somu, fifth; Nirvana Rajbhandari, sixth; Andrew Yang, seventh; Oviya Gowder, eighth; Puja Chopade, ninth; Zachary Calinsky, tenth; and Neha Chopade, top female.

* Under 1000 — Sam Pratt, senior at James Clemens High School, winner; in tie-break order, Daksh Sunil, second, Alice Zou, third, Kylile Zou, fourth; Anna Ai, fifth; Pranaav Satheesh, sixth; Christina Yang, seventh; Praneel Avula, eighth; Whitney Wadsworth, ninth; Cooper Martin, tenth; Sahithi Mynampally and Laya Gowder, top females.

* Under 500 – Three-way tie. On tie-breaks, Sophia Jerez, first, Joshua Holt, second, Lachie Jones, third; Anaya Naphade, fourth; Jaxon Kimberly, fifth; Esteban Jerez, sixth; Prahaas Avula, seventh; Aneesh Maruvada, eighth; Sai Mudium, ninth; Arush Sharma and Shrabin Bista, tied for tenth; Natalie Doe, top female.

* Non-Rated K-2 — Dennis Lenski, first; Saisha Iyer, second; Avyaktha Subramania, third; Milan Malak, fourth; Yash Kumar, fifth; Isabella Ring, top female.

* Non-Rated 3-5 — James Hoogstra, first; Samantha Anderson, second; Vedanth Siva, third; Anish Vadrevu, fourth; Jian Wilkins and Tejas Iyer, tied for fifth; Shreeya Kumar, top female.

For more information, visit madisonchess.com.

Madison

Chess league honors Epling as ‘Coach of the Year’

Harvest

Luna Koi to bring its vibe to ‘Sounds of Summer’

Bob Jones High School

Seeing students as rewards, Word selected Midtown’s ‘Teacher of the Year’

Huntsville

Pre-K Center selects Parameswaran as top teacher

Discovery Middle School

Robotics team, Say Watt!?!, takes FIRST LEGO awards in California

Harvest

TARCOG lands $1.5-million grant from EPA for cleanup

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Mental Skills Coach Assists Team To National Championship Game- Roger Kitchen Builds Character

Bob Jones High School

Journey welcomes Ben Smith as Assistant Principal, Athletic Director

Madison

Chandrakasem, Koswoski excel in DAR essay contests

Harvest

American Legion, VFW to retire flags on Flag Day

Madison

Stundtner proves skills as Midtown’s ‘Staff Member of the Year’

James Clemens High School

Guo, Mysore, Saha dominate awards at regional, state science fairs

Harvest

Madison Hospital names Brandon Jones ‘Employee of the Year’

Bob Jones High School

MCS to present ‘Youth Mental Health First Aid’ sessions

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 12, 2024

Events

Annual Juneteenth Festival returns to Big Spring Park Saturday

Bob Jones High School

Braden Booth Named Mr. Baseball, Super All-State, Class 7A All-State

Harvest

Low-key races (on foot and couch) pivotal for Rotary’s ‘Parrots 0.5K’

Bob Jones High School

Mill Creek names Deberry as outstanding staff employee

Bob Jones High School

Madison Public Library readies for Summer Reading experience

James Clemens High School

Moore honored as ‘Staff Member of the Year’ at James Clemens

Harvest

Madison City Community Orchestra to honor D-Day’s 80th anniversary

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 5, 2024

Madison

Rotary Club awards city employees Hall, Overman and Watson

x