MCCL members, teams grab awards at Rookie Rally

MADISON – Madison City Chess League members accounted for a major component of players in the 2024 Rookie Rally Tournament on Jan. 27 at Blossomwood Elementary School.

“Thank you to our sponsors, State Sen. Sam Givhan and State Rep. Rex Reynolds,” MCCL Executive Director Todd Guthrie. “Blossomwood Elementary did a great job of hosting Rookie Rally. We appreciate all those who helped make this a great tournament.”

More than 125 young chess players competed. Madison players compiled impressive final standings:

* K-3 Under 300 Winners — Pratham Kothari, first; Ian Doyle, second; Elam Phillips and Eleanor Kreusser, tied for second; Lucien Venema, fifth; William Bostick, tied for fifth; Nathan Finley, seventh; Rhema Gosier, Joseph Lin, Wesley Hall, Everett Sneed and Eugene Baker, tied for seventh.

* K-3 Championship Winners — Jimmy McHugh, first; Ananth Ravishekar and Samuel Liao, tied for first; Charlie Saulters, fourth; Arjun Sathees, fifth; Joel Trowbridge, John Park and Warner Smith, tied for fifth; Aryaa Sathees, ninth; Ibrahim Khan, tenth; Medha Prashanth and Udara Sarathchandra, tied for tenth.

* K-5 Under 500 Winners — Wyatt Dunlap, first; Zayden Taylor, second; Tyndale O’Neill and Rais Nichols, tied for second; Gopika Baipu, fifth; Lilia Baker, Parker Klein, Ryan Colquett, Mason Skaja and William Deaver, tied for fifth.

* K-5 Championship Winners — Milan Malak, first; Lucas Osipychev and Asher Allison, second; Alice Zou, fourth; Avyaktha Subramania, Esinam Tettey, Dennis Lenski, Isaac Doyle and Yuheng Henri Chen, tied for fourth; Jonathan Lam, tenth; Isaac Kreusser and Christopher Chen, tied for tenth.

* K-8 Championship Winners — Kate Meyer, first; Sophia Jerez, second; Kylie Zou, Samara Rajbhandari and Caden Jordan, tied for second; Abigail Barbre, sixth; Christopher Nguyen, seventh; Jack Meyer, Daksh Sunil, Hudson Smith, Christina Yang, Luna Qu and Charlie Moore, tied for seventh.

* K-12 Open Winners — Jacob New, first; Esteban Jerez and Nirvana Rajbhandari, second; Caroline Wang, fourth; Artem Starenki, Grattan O’Neill, Simon Kibbey and Rushi Patel, tied for fourth.

The following school teams were place winners:

* K-3 Under 300 — Columbia Elementary School, first; Heritage Elementary School, second; Blossomwood Elementary School, third; Mill Creek Elementary School, fourth; Horizon Elementary School, fifth; Decatur Heritage Christian Academy, tied for fifth.

* K-3 Championship Team Winners — Madison Elementary School, first; Mill Creek, second; Columbia, third; Rainbow Elementary School, fourth; Heritage, fifth.

* K-5 Under 500 Team Winners — Randolph Elementary School, first; Midtown Elementary School, second; Mill Creek, third; Horizon, fourth; Heritage, fifth.

* K-5 Championship Team Winners – Horizon, first; Heritage, second; Rainbow, third; Mill Creek, fourth.

* K-8 Championship Team Winners — Discovery Middle School, first; Journey Middle School, second.

* K-12 Open Team Winners — Bob Jones High School, first; Covenant Christian Academy, second.

Bob Jones High School

Journey welcomes Ben Smith as Assistant Principal, Athletic Director

Madison

Chandrakasem, Koswoski excel in DAR essay contests

Harvest

American Legion, VFW to retire flags on Flag Day

Madison

Stundtner proves skills as Midtown’s ‘Staff Member of the Year’

James Clemens High School

Guo, Mysore, Saha dominate awards at regional, state science fairs

Harvest

Madison Hospital names Brandon Jones ‘Employee of the Year’

Bob Jones High School

MCS to present ‘Youth Mental Health First Aid’ sessions

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 12, 2024

Events

Annual Juneteenth Festival returns to Big Spring Park Saturday

Bob Jones High School

Braden Booth Named Mr. Baseball, Super All-State, Class 7A All-State

Harvest

Low-key races (on foot and couch) pivotal for Rotary’s ‘Parrots 0.5K’

Bob Jones High School

Mill Creek names Deberry as outstanding staff employee

Bob Jones High School

Madison Public Library readies for Summer Reading experience

James Clemens High School

Moore honored as ‘Staff Member of the Year’ at James Clemens

Harvest

Madison City Community Orchestra to honor D-Day’s 80th anniversary

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – June 5, 2024

Madison

Rotary Club awards city employees Hall, Overman and Watson

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Carlos Mathews Named Athlete Of The Year

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Cotton Row Run’s 44th Running A Huge Success With Madison Runners

Madison

Zoological Society proposes 3% electric tax on Limestone to start building zoo

Madison

Hayley Davidson earns ‘Teacher of the Year’ at Mill Creek

Events

Van Gogh: The Immersive Experience opens today in Huntsville

Van Gogh: The Immersive Experience opens today in Huntsville

Madison

‘Sounds of Summer’ concerts return to Home Place Park tonight

Madison

Madison school board approves construction contract for new elementary school

x