High school football scores throughout the state

Here are Friday’s final scores:
Austin 28, James Clemens 7

What many expected to be a tight game, ended up just the opposite. James Clemens failed to keep the momentum alive after their big Class 7A, Region 4 win last week over previously undefeated Sparkman. The Jets lost on the road Friday to Region foe Austin 28-7.

Coming into the game, Austin, last year’s Class 7A, Region 4 champion, was hosting James Clemens, the top team in the region coming into the game.

Austin led 21-0 at halftime and cruised in the second half. James Clemens’ lone score came on a short run late in the game.

You can read more about the game and what is next for the Jets in the Oct. 18 issue of The Madison Record.

Bob Jones 31, Sparkman 13  Click here for story.
Madison Academy 49, Vinemont 6
St. John Paul II 67, New Hope 38
Florence 23, Huntsville 20 (2OT)
Alabama Christian 44, Prattville Christian 14
Aliceville 58, Cold Springs 14
American Christian 44, West Blocton 31
Andalusia 42, Slocomb 6
Arab 63, Boaz 35
Ariton 54, Abbeville 20
B.B. Comer 35, Thorsby 13
B.C. Rain 31, UMS-Wright 21
Bayside Academy 35, Orange Beach 14
Beulah 26, Childersburg 16
Bibb County 34, Montevallo 0
Briarwood 38, Calera 0
Brooks 28, Rogers 14
Buckhorn 34, Lee-Huntsville 22
Calhoun 30, Verbena 22
Center Point 32, Pinson Valley 19
Central-Clay County 48, Sylacauga 0
Central-Tuscaloosa 13, Northridge 12
Chambers Academy 36, Macon-East 0
Charles Henderson 51, Eufaula 31
Cherokee County 35, Fultondale 0
Chickasaw 44, Fruitdale 20
Choctaw County 30, McIntosh 18
Citronelle 14, Williamson 8
Clarke County 27, J.U. Blacksher 0
Clarke Prep 45, Pickens Academy 18
Clay-Chalkville 72, Huffman 0
Clements 47, Elkmont 12
Cleveland 28, Gaston 8
Colbert County 49, Colbert Heights 27
Collinsville 54, Ider 0
Coosa Christian 94, Cedar Bluff 7
Coosa Valley 56, Abbeville Christian 22
Corner 42, Oak Grove 13
Cottonwood 48, G.W. Long 15
Cullman 49, Columbia 0
Dale County 37, Geneva 30
Danville 46, Asbury 0
Daphne 16, Fairhope 13
Davidson 21, Park Crossing 12
Decatur Heritage 21, Woodville 6
Demopolis 48, Jemison 14
Deshler 57, Central-Florence 47
Dora 62, Hamilton 40
Dothan 21, Enterprise 14
East Lawrence 34, Wilson 28
Edgewood 20, Hooper 2
Elba 38, Georgiana 6
Elmore County 27, Beauregard 7
Etowah 49, Hanceville 14
Fairview 39, Brewer 0
Fayetteville 50, Central-Coosa 8
Florala 36, McKenzie 34
Foley 35, Alma Bryant 22
Fort Payne 35, Hazel Green 14
Fyffe 47, Sand Rock 0
Gadsden City 42, Mae Jemison 13
Gardendale 61, Minor 49
Glenwood 42, Autauga Academy 7
Good Hope 41, Ashville 13
Goshen 34, Luverne 17
Grissom 13, Albertville 12
Gulf Shores 55, Elberta 7
Hackleburg 41, Phillips 0
Hale County 41, Dallas County 8
Haleyville 53, Curry 20
Hartselle 21, Athens 14
Hatton 54, Sheffield 26
Headland 52, Carroll 22
Hewitt-Trussville 55, Vestavia Hills 27
Highland Home 39, Barbour County0
Hillcrest-Evergreen 62, Monroe County 14
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 28, Bessemer City 0
Hokes Bluff 35, Ohatchee 6
Holtville 46, Marbury 20
Homewood 34, Chilton County 13
Hoover 37, Tuscaloosa County 10
Houston Academy 42, Northside Methodist 7
Houston County 35, Pleasant Home 7
Hubbertville 14, Berry 7
Hueytown 20, McAdory 15
Isabella 29, Ranburne 25
J.B. Pennington 63, Brindlee Mountian 7
Jackson 49, Satsuma 6
Jacksonville 58, Munford 14
Jasper 50, Carver-Birmingham 42
Lanett 41, LaFayette 12
Lawrence County 43, East Limestone 22
Leeds 48, Alexandria 14
Lee-Scott 34, Valiant Cross 0
Leroy 41, Southern Choctaw 6
Locust Fork 49, Southeastern-Blount 0
Lynn 63, Brilliant 6
Maplesville 43, Billingsley 13
Marengo 26, R.C. Hatch 16
Marion County beat Sumiton Christian, forfeit
Mary Montgomery 35, Baker 14
Meek 30, Shoals Christian 0
Midfield 50, Tarrant 13
Millry 67, J.F. Shields 0
Mobile Christian 34, Cottage Hill 0
Monroe Academy 33, Morgan Academy 16
Montgomery Academy at Montgomery Catholic 38, Bullock County 0
Muscle Shoals 56, Decatur 3
North Jackson 40, Priceville 8
Northside 34, Cordova 31 (OT)
Notasulga 32, Central-Hayneville 8
Opelika 42, Smiths Station 14
Opp 33, Daleville 14
Parker 13, Mountain Brook 10
Patrician 42, Escambia Academy 14
Paul Bryant 45, Brookwood 35
Pickens County 51, Holy Spirit 0
Piedmont 58, Glencoe 12
Pike Liberal Arts 17, Liberty County (Fla.) 14
Pike Road 63, Russell County 27
Pleasant Grove 48, Fairfield 13
Prattville 27, JAG 0
Providence Christian 46, Pike County 26
Ragland 46, Winterboro 26
Ramsay 28, John Carroll 0
Randolph 75, DAR 13
Red Bay 44, Falkville 22
Red Level 31, Kinston 29
Reeltown 48, Horseshoe Bend 6
Rehobeth 21, Greenville 18
Saraland 56, Baldwin County 7
Scottsboro 41, Sardis 21
Section 21, Whitesburg Christian 20
Shades Valley 24, Pell City 21
Shelby County 24, Selma 20
Sidney Lanier 32, Stanhope Elmore 24
Sipsey Valley 48, Holt 0
South Choctaw Academy 50, Sparta 0
Southern Academy 46, Crenshaw Christian 20
Southside-Selma 56, Greensboro 16
Spain Park 38, Chelsea 21
Spring Garden 39, Pleasant Valley 14
Springville 38, Lincoln 20
St. James 47, Trinity 8
St. Paul’s 54, Robertsdale 14
Straughn 41, New Brockton 12
Sulligent 48, Lamar County 6
Sumter Central 22, Greene County 6
Sweet Water 27, Keith 7
Sylvania 42, Plainview 8
T.R. Miller 42, Escambia County 7
Talladega County Central 23, Donoho 21
Tanner 64, Lexington 34
Thomasville 35, Excel 7
Thompson 67, Oak Mountain 7
Tuscaloosa Academy 35, Winston County 7
University Charter 44, A.L. Johnson 0
Valley 48, Tallassee 14
Valley Head 37, Appalachian 8
Vigor 31, LeFlore 0
Vincent 41, Woodland 7
W.S. Neal 44, Flomaton 21
Wadley 34, Victory Christian 0
Walter Wellborn 30, Randolph County 25
Washington County 20, Francis Marion 16
Weaver 41, Saks 24
West End 44, Holly Pond 24
West Morgan 42, West Limestone 7
West Point 21, Ardmore 14
White Plains 41, Cleburne County 10
Wicksburg 55, Samson 0
Wilcox Academy 48, Snook 7
Winfield 46, Carbon Hill 0
Woodlawn 38, Jackson-Olin 36
Zion Chapel 18, Geneva County 0

James Clemens High School

German program at James Clemens impresses national group

Madison

Triana welcomes opening of Smithsonian exhibit

Huntsville

Thomas Fleming wins American Legion Oratorical Contest

Harvest

Try Spring Break camp at Fantasy Playhouse or botanical garden

James Clemens High School

Flagg, McDougal accepted in State Superintendent’s Art Exhibit

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones Blue Knights take Overall Championship in Hazel Green

Bob Jones High School

Madison claims first-place wins in All-Girls State Chess Championship

Madison

Madison Fire & Rescue responds to second baby surrender through Safe Haven Baby Box

Bob Jones High School

Robertson finds ‘perfect fit’ as Special Education Coordinator

Liberty Middle School

Liberty’s Mardi Paws Parade raises funds for shelter animals

James Clemens High School

11-day tour to Korea, Japan in summer 2025 open to Madison teens

James Clemens High School

Players eager for 2024 Grade-Level City Chess Championship

Harvest

‘Brews for Enable’ at Yellowhammer to benefit Enable Madison County

Bob Jones High School

MCCL members, teams grab awards at Rookie Rally

Madison

State board lauds Heritage in ‘Top 25 Percent Schools’ for Alabama

Harvest

Parker composes, performs and mentors songwriters in lifetime of music

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones AFJROTC named Grand Champions at Hoover

Bob Jones High School

TVA’s School Uplift grants can reduce energy costs and improve campus

Bob Jones High School

Warm-up Quads on Feb. 24 to prepare players for City Chess Championship

Liberty Middle School

Chander, Grieve, Rajput win national awards in PTA Reflections

Bob Jones High School

Knights of Columbus’ donations buy pods for MCS Special Education

Madison

Love is alive and well in the heart of this special artist

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – Feb. 14, 2024

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones, JC girls gear up for region play today at Wallace State

x