The Bob Jones Lady Patriots claimed the championship trophy at the North Sectional Swim and Dive Meet and advance to the AHSAA State Meet. Photo Contributed

Bob Jones Girls Win Sectional swim Meet; Madison Academy Sends Bevy Of Swimmers To State Meet

MADISON- Both Bob Jones and James Clemens fared well at the AHSAA North Sectional Swim and Dive Meet with both boys and girls squads finishing among the top four with the Bob Jones girls winning the Sectional title. In addition, Madison Academy, with its limited number of participants, finished fifth in the 1-5A Division in girls.

Overall, the Lady Patriots won seven gold medals with the boys taking home one individual event gold. James Clemens was limited to just one individual first place finish in boys action. Madison Academy did well winning four top finishes in girls competition.

The Sectional is the lead-in event to the AHSAA State Meet scheduled for Dec. 1 and 2 in Auburn.

The final team scores at the North Sectional included: Class 6-7A Girls- 1. Bob Jones 456.50, 3. James Clemens 371, 10. Sparkman 41. Class 6-7A Boys- 1. Huntsville 515, 2. James Clemens 355, 4. Bob Jones 282, 12. Sparkman 27.

In Class 1-5A Girls- 1. Whitesburg Christian Academy 323, 5. Madison Academy 171. The Mustangs of M.A. won four events in their competition with Bella Daniel and Amelia Maddox winning two individual gold medals each.

Here are the top three finishes representing the four local schools:

Class 6-7A: Boys- 200-yard medley- 2. James Clemens 1:38.92, 3. Bob Jones 1:40.67; 200-yard IM- 1. Christian Wester, 10, James Clemens 1:59.60; 50-yard freestyle- 2. Michael Tretyakov, 12, Bob Jones 21.37, 3. Cade McComb, 12, James Clemens 21.42; 1-meter diving- 3. Josh Bryce, 12, Bob Jones 271.10; 100-yard butterfly- 2. Alex Kulkarni, 11, James Clemens 52.40, 3. Quintellis Darden, 11, Sparkman 54.69; 200-yard freestyle relay- 2. James Clemens 1:28.39; 100-yard backstroke- 1. Michael Tretyakov, 12, Bob Jones 52.33, 2. Christian Wester, 10, James Clemens 52.94; 100-yard breaststroke- 2. Justin Roh, 11, Bob Jones 1:01.29; 400-yard freestyle relay- 2. Bob Jones 3:24.34, 3. James Clemens 3:25.92.

Class 6-7A: Girls- 200-yard medley relay- 1. Bob Jones 1:46.58, 2. James Clemens 1:51.71; 200-yard freestyle- 2. Annabelle Jensen, 8, James Clemens 2:00.30, 3. Emilie Tesseneer, 10, Bob Jones 2:03.26; 200-yard IM- 1. Samantha Chan, 12, Bob Jones 2:09.32; 50-yard freestyle- 1. Meli Mbuko, 10, Bob Jones 24.58, 2. Rosa Levan, 11, James Clemens, 3. Renee Drayton, 11, James Clemens 25.70; 1-meter diving- 2. Laurel Hunter, 10, James Clemens 332.50; 100-yard butterfly- 1. Samantha Chan, 12, Bob Jones 55.42, 2. Abby Chan, 9, Bob Jones 58.08, 3. Isabelle Park, 10, James Clemens 59.12; 100-yard freestyle- 2. Rosa Levan, 11, James Clemens 55.55; 500-yard freestyle- 2. Peyton Brady, 12, Bob Jones 5:23.53; 200-yard freestyle relay- 1. Bob Jones 1:40.83, 2. James Clemens 1:41.57; 100-yard backstroke- 1. Abby Chan, 9, Bob Jones 56.60, 2. Emile Tesseneer, 10, Bob Jones 1:00.30; 100-yard breaststroke- 2. Finnley Koehler, 11, Bob Jones 1:09.33, 3. Isabelle Park, 10, James Clemens 1:10.49; 400-yard freestyle relay- 1. Bob Jones 3:41.33.

Class 1-5A: Girls- 200-yard medley relay- 2. Madison Academy (Caroline Daniel, Amelia Maddox, Bella Daniel, Peyton Deutsch) 2:01.40; 200-yard IM- 1. Bella Daniel, 10, Madison Academy 2:18.18; 100-yard butterfly- 1. Amelia Maddox, 11, Madison Academy 1:00.35; 100-yard backstroke- 1. Bella Daniel, 10, Madison Academy 1:01.41; 100-yard breaststroke- 1. Amelia Maddox, 11, Madison Academy 1:07.94; 400-yard freestyle relay- 3. Madison Academy (Caroline Daniel, Amelia Maddox, Bella Daniel, Peyton Deutsch) 4:13.48.

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – Feb. 28, 2024

James Clemens High School

German program at James Clemens impresses national group

Madison

Triana welcomes opening of Smithsonian exhibit

Huntsville

Thomas Fleming wins American Legion Oratorical Contest

Harvest

Try Spring Break camp at Fantasy Playhouse or botanical garden

James Clemens High School

Flagg, McDougal accepted in State Superintendent’s Art Exhibit

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones Blue Knights take Overall Championship in Hazel Green

Bob Jones High School

Madison claims first-place wins in All-Girls State Chess Championship

Madison

Madison Fire & Rescue responds to second baby surrender through Safe Haven Baby Box

Bob Jones High School

Robertson finds ‘perfect fit’ as Special Education Coordinator

Liberty Middle School

Liberty’s Mardi Paws Parade raises funds for shelter animals

James Clemens High School

11-day tour to Korea, Japan in summer 2025 open to Madison teens

James Clemens High School

Players eager for 2024 Grade-Level City Chess Championship

Harvest

‘Brews for Enable’ at Yellowhammer to benefit Enable Madison County

Bob Jones High School

MCCL members, teams grab awards at Rookie Rally

Madison

State board lauds Heritage in ‘Top 25 Percent Schools’ for Alabama

Harvest

Parker composes, performs and mentors songwriters in lifetime of music

Bob Jones High School

Bob Jones AFJROTC named Grand Champions at Hoover

Bob Jones High School

TVA’s School Uplift grants can reduce energy costs and improve campus

Bob Jones High School

Warm-up Quads on Feb. 24 to prepare players for City Chess Championship

Liberty Middle School

Chander, Grieve, Rajput win national awards in PTA Reflections

Bob Jones High School

Knights of Columbus’ donations buy pods for MCS Special Education

Madison

Love is alive and well in the heart of this special artist

Digital Version

Digital version of The Madison Record – Feb. 14, 2024

x